Loading Events

California Consumer Privacy Act

November 1 @ 9:30 am - 10:45 am

This event is free, but registration is required.

Non-IAPP members: Register Online Here

IAPP Members: Register through the IAPP

9:15 am registration
9:30 – 10:45 am event

Event will take place in Charney Hall, rooms 102 and 103.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 grants California residents the right to access their personal information; know which categories of personal information about them are being collected and shared; request deletion of personal information; and opt-out of data “sells”. The Act also protects residents against discrimination by a business for exercising their rights. Entities subject to the Act will have to revamp their privacy policies, revise their contracts with service providers, and make changes to their data handling practices to ensure compliance.

Come join us for this timely and important discussion on California privacy, and the potential impact this new law may have on your business.

Moderator:

  • Joshua de Larios-Heiman, Chair, Internet Law & Privacy Committee, California Lawyers Association Business Law Section

    Joshua de Larios-Heiman, CIPP/US, is an attorney and managing director of the Data Law Firm. He advises companies, investors, and law firms globally on data-driven matters. Joshua serves as chair of Internet and Privacy Law Committee for the California Lawyers Association (CLA) Business Law Section. He serves as an advisor for the privacy program at the University of San Francisco’s School of Law. Joshua has served as product counsel to the Free Law Project and general counsel to Night Float. Prior to practice, he completed a post-graduate scholarship at Stanford Law School’s Center for Internet and Society (CIS).

Panelists:

  • Alastair Mactaggart, Chair, California Consumer Privacy Association

    Alastair is a real estate developer and investor based in San Francisco. In 2016-2018 he created and led a ballot initiative which resulted in the passage of the California Consumer Privacy Act, the most extensive consumer protection legislation regarding personal data ever passed in the State of California.

    For the last twenty years Alastair has been a partner at Emerald Fund, one of that city’s leading developers, and has built condominiums, apartments, shopping centers, a self-storage facility and a hotel in San Francisco. Currently he invests throughout the Bay Area, with a strong focus currently on Oakland.

  • Lindsey Tonsager, Covington & Burling LLP

    Lindsey Tonsager leads the firm’s privacy and cybersecurity practice on the West Coast and has been working with clients across a wide range of industries in the adoption and amendment of the California Consumer Privacy Act. In addition to assisting clients engage strategically with the Federal Trade Commission, the U.S. Congress, and other federal and state regulators on a proactive basis, she has experience helping clients respond to informal investigations and enforcement actions. Her practice focuses on helping clients launch new products and services that implicate the laws governing the processing of personal data, the use of artificial intelligence and connected devices, behavioral advertising, endorsements and testimonials in advertising and social media, the collection of personal information from children and students online, e-mail marketing, and new technologies.

  • Lydia F. de la Torre, Santa Clara Law

    Professor de la Torre teaches comparative data protection law at Santa Clara Law School and is the co-director of SCU’s Data Privacy Certificate program. Professor de la Torre has over ten years of experience working on data protection and privacy on both sides of the Atlantic. She started her career at the Spanish law firm Garrigues and has worked as a consultant and in-house counsel for fortune five hundred companies such as eBay, PayPal, Intuit and HP.

A continental breakfast will be available.

This event is co-sponsored by the California Lawyers Association Business Law Section, International Association of Privacy Professionals, the High Tech Law Institute, and the Markkula Center for Applied Ethics at Santa Clara University.

International Association of Privacy Professionals High Tech Law Institute
Markkula Center for Applied Ethics

Details

Date:
November 1
Time:
9:30 am - 10:45 am
Event Category:

Venue

Charney Hall 102
500 El Camino Real
Santa Clara, 95050 United States
+ Google Map

    California Consumer Privacy Act

  • November 1
  • 9:30 am - 10:45 am
  • Charney Hall 102